The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1060
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Sale, P.O.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This historic oak is located in the grounds of The Elms Mission House at 15 Mission Street on the northern point of the Te Papa Peninsula, Tauranga.

The tree was planted by The Reverend Brown from an acorn brought over from his home town in England and originally grown in his nursery up north before being brought down to Tauranga in 1838 (Ref: Maxwell, D.,The Garden Book, 1978. The Elms Trust Library).

The oak is a mature tree with a single leader and a large spreading crown. The crown spreads mostly to the east and north with some very long lower branches one of which is propped up on an old post. This tree has been well maintained and has only small amounts of deadwood (P.O Sale, 2013).

The tree is listed as T183 in the Tauranga City Council City Plan Historic Tree Register. The property has several historic trees. See group listing BPR/G1062 for more information on the history of the site.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Height: 17.70m
Height measurement method: Trimble LaserAce 1000
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 480 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.7 m
Girth Comments: Measured below a large branch
Diameter: 152.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.50m
Crown Spread B: 22.90m
Avg. Crown Spread: 21.70m
Actual Planting Date: 1838
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 180 years
Tree Health Description: This tree is in very good health (Jan 2013).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: This tree is of good form with a single trunk. It has several large low branches the first of which is at approx 1 metre
Champion Tree Score: 265
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 222

Observations

Date Observer Action
02 Jan 2013 Sale, P.O.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.67631623802853 / 176.1674478650093
Location Name: The Elms Mission House
Address: 15 Mission Street
Suburb: Central Tauranga
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: Situated on the North Lawn.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Philip Sale 02 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 02 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 31 Mar 2007
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.