The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1059
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Sale, P.O.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This historic titoki is located in the Otumoetai Pa Historical Reserve on Levers Road in Matua, Tauranga. It is profiled as tree 37 in the 1984 book 'Great Trees of New Zealand' by Burstall and Sale. The tree is listed as T197 in the Tauranga City Council City Plan Notable Tree Register. The property comprises the remnants of the Otumoetai Pa and carries historic significance for both tangata whenua and descendants of European settlers (Sale, P.O. 2013).

References;
'Mr Alister H. Matheson says it is known to have been a large tree even in pre-European times. It was a marker for the hapuku fishing grounds, used by those out at sea, and the protection of its tapu was bestowed because of its importance for the food supplies of the tribe.
The tree is important in local history also because under and around it in September 1845 a great meeting took place to mark the end of 10 years of war between the Ngaiterangi and (Te) Arawa tribes. Archdeacon A.N. Brown who with Rev. T. Chapman and Rev. C.P. Davis witnessed the proceedings, recorded that a large stone was placed on the spot where peace was made, to retain a token between the tribes' (Burstall, S.W. & Sale, E.V. Great Trees of New Zealand. Reed, 1984).
Note: The 'Peace Stone' is now held at the Tauranga Museum.

Click here to read a detailed history of the site on the Otumoetai Pa Historic Reserve Management Plan (Tauranga City Council 2007)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Alectryon
Species: excelsus
Common names: titoki,
Given Name: Tapu Tree
Height: 14.30m
Height measurement method: Trimble LaserAce 1000
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 226 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: The largest of three main stems recorded. + 160cm + 160cm
Diameter: 71.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.60m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.80m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: Pre European
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Tree is slowly declining. Several stems have fallen/ been removed in the past. There are new healthy stems growing from the base (Jan 2012)
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A multi leadered tree from a raised root mound. The root mound has enveloped many rocks which are now partly visable
Champion Tree Score: 146
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 174

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 2013 Sale, P.O.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.662981075367966 / 176.13888032734394
Location Name: Otumoetai Pa Historic Reserve
Address: 29 Levers Road
Suburb: Matua
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: The tree is at the rear of the reserve to the east of the remnants of the Matheson Homestead
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Philip Sale 01 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 01 Jan 2013
Philip Sale 01 Jan 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.