The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1058
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'This cedar tree is one of the main features of Caccia Birch House' (Judd, D.A.)

Despite some early references suggesting the tree was planted in c1895 (Burstall, S.W. (1974) FRI Rpt. 20 pg. 11), subsequent research from old photographs concluded that the cedar was planted by the Caccia Birch family after they brought the house in 1918 (Pers. comm. Nicky Birch 19.12.12)

Read extended notes about this historic location on group listing MWR/G1054.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cedrus
Species: deodara
Common names: deodar, deodar cedar, Himalayan cedar
Height: 27.60m
Height measurement method: Climb & Tape Drop
Height Comments: Climbed largest of the multi leaders.
Girth: 512 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.2 m
Girth Comments: Narrowest point of the trunk.
Diameter: 163 cm
Crown Spread A: 24.00m
Crown Spread B: 25.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.90m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1920
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 98 years
Tree Health Description: Good health (Dec 2012)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Spreads into multiple leaders within the first 4 m.
Champion Tree Score: 313
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 192

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Dec 2012 Judd, D.A. & A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.366043216957884 / 175.62902927398682
Location Name: Caccia Birch House
Address: 130 Te Awe Awe Street
Suburb: Hokowhitu
City/Town: Palmerston North
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: On the left as you enter the property. Situated on the feature lawn.
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Palmerston North City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 17 Dec 2012
Darryl Judd 17 Dec 2012
Darryl Judd 17 Dec 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.