The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1057
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This yew tree was planted by the Caccia Birch Family after they brought the house in 1918 (Pers. comm. Nicky Birch 19.12.12)

Read extended notes about this historic location on group listing MWR/G1054.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Taxus
Species: baccata 'Fastigiata'
Common names: Irish yew,
Given Name: Yew
Height: 14.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: Multiple leaders
Girth: 300 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: Multiple large branches network out above and below 1 metre. The trunk was free of the branching network at this level
Diameter: 95.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 5.00m
Crown Spread B: 5.65m
Avg. Crown Spread: 5.33m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1920
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 98 years
Tree Health Description: Good health (Dec 2012)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Classic yew form, single main trunk with multiple large limbs extending outwards.
Champion Tree Score: 170
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 150

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Dec 2012 Judd, D.A. & A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.36663178121832 / 175.62943696975708
Location Name: Caccia Birch House
Address: 130 Te Awe Awe Street
Suburb: Hokowhitu
City/Town: Palmerston North
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: As you enter the property the tree is located to the east on the edge of the feature lawn within close proximity of a large tulip tree
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Palmerston North City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 17 Dec 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.