The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1056
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A tree easily missed in the gardens that may not reach its full potential suppressed beneath a eucalypt (Cadwallader 2012) .

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 17.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 253 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 80.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health (Nov 2012)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Somewhat suppressed under the canopy of a eucalypt.
Champion Tree Score: 170
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Nov 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.53018385118515 / 172.62207180261612
Location Name: Christchurch Botanic Gardens
Address: Rolleston Avenue
Suburb:
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Located just east of the central rose garden.
Public Accessibility: Botanic Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 26 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 26 Nov 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.