The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/1055
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This old tree is one of only two Bunya Bunya in central Richmond. It was at one time situated amongst a cluster of older trees that were typical of 1860's plantings. The European alder, hornbeam and horse chestnut have succumbed to development over the years but a European lime, evergreen magnolia and Japanese maple remain to keep it company. The property is now operated as a retirement village. The name 'Oakwoods' refers to the line of 50 English oaks along the southern boundary. The tree is listed as T734 on the Tasman Resource Management Plan. (Cadwallader, 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 27.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 392 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 124.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 258
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 204

Observations

Date Observer Action
19 Dec 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.33470191389027 / 173.1779408454895
Location Name: Metlifecare Oakwoods
Address: 357 Lower Queen Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Richmond
Region: Tasman
Location Description: At the end of the main drive on the right just before the office.
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 18 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 18 Nov 2012
Brad Cadwallader 18 Nov 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.