The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1053
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
'This tulip tree is one of the main features of Caccia Birch House' (Judd, D.A.)

Despite some early references suggesting the tree was planted in c1895 (Burstall, S.W. (1974) FRI Rpt. 20 pg. 11), subsequent research from old photographs concluded that the tulip tree was planted by the Caccia Birch Family after they brought the house in 1918 (Pers. comm. Nicky Birch 19.12.12)

Read extended notes about this historic location on group listing MWR/G1054.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Liriodendron
Species: tulipifera
Common names: tulip tree,
Height: 18.80m
Height measurement method: Climb & Tape Drop
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 501 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: Branching influenced girth above this point.
Diameter: 159.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 28.14m
Crown Spread B: 24.45m
Avg. Crown Spread: 26.30m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c.1918
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 100 years
Tree Health Description: In good health (Dec 2012).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Branches into a multi headed tree above 1.4 m. Canopy tapers to the east due to prevailing westerly wind.
Champion Tree Score: 280
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 189

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Dec 2012 Judd, D.A. & A.
18 Dec 1974 Burstall, S.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.366582734392914 / 175.62922775745392
Location Name: Caccia Birch House
Address: 130 Te Awe Awe Street
Suburb: Hokowhitu
City/Town: Palmerston North
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: Access by appointment only. Drive into the gardens. The tree is located at the eastern end of the house.
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Palmerston North City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 17 Dec 2012
Darryl Judd 17 Dec 2012
Darryl Judd 17 Dec 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.