The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1051
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Taking pride of place on the front lawn of this residential section (Judd, D.A. 2012)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: glabra 'Horizontalis'
Common names: weeping Wych elm, weeping elm, horizontal elm
Height: 9.00m
Height measurement method: Climb & Tape Drop
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 283.9 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: Due to swelling at the graft union the girth was measured at 1 m.
Diameter: 90.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.00m
Crown Spread B: 21.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1920
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 98 years
Tree Health Description: Good health (Dec 2012)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Perfect form of the species.
Champion Tree Score: 158
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 174

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Dec 2012 Judd, D.A. & A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.340310988396844 / 175.61669379472733
Location Name:
Address: 91 Florence Avenue
Suburb: Papaioea
City/Town: Palmerston North
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: On front lawn and easily seen from the street.
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Palmerston North City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 09 Dec 2012
Darryl Judd 09 Dec 2012
Darryl Judd 09 Dec 2012
Darryl Judd 09 Dec 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.