The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1050
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
An English oak of great stature. Several commemorative plaques to race horses are located under the tree (Judd, D.A. 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: English Oak
Height: 19.50m
Height measurement method: Climb & Tape Drop
Height Comments: Has multiple tops , all are at the same approximate level.
Girth: 580 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: Measured at the narrowest point below 1.4 m
Diameter: 184.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.50m
Crown Spread B: 28.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 29.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 118 years
Tree Health Description: Good health (Dec 2012)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Branches out into multiple trunks at 3 metres.
Champion Tree Score: 317
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Dec 2012 Judd, D.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.39290757169849 / 175.53033471107483
Location Name: Thornton Park Stud (Farm)
Address: 2066 State Highway 56
Suburb: Longburn
City/Town: Palmerston North
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: Drive off the main road and up a long shared driveway. Veer to the left towards the homestead and you will pass under the tree. The tree is also visible from the Highway.
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Palmerston North City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 10 Dec 2012
Darryl Judd 09 Dec 2012
Darryl Judd 09 Dec 2012
Darryl Judd 09 Dec 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.