The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1049
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This tree is set in a large garden setting on a back section. The original homestead has been sympathetically restored (Judd, D.A. 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Nothofagus
Species: solandri
Common names: black beech,
Height: 21.50m
Height measurement method: Climb & Tape Drop
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 379 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Buttresses at lower levels.
Diameter: 120.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.50m
Crown Spread B: 22.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 22.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 118 years
Tree Health Description: Is wind blown, the canopy is a little thin, but generally is in fair health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Single trunk and branching into a multi-leadered tree.
Champion Tree Score: 238
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 201

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Dec 2012 Judd, D.A. & A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.36662973760131 / 175.6118255853653
Location Name:
Address: 117 Park Road
Suburb: Hokowhitu
City/Town: Palmerston North
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: Located up a private right of way at the western side of the boundary.
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Palmerston North City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 10 Dec 2012
John Wakeling 29 Mar 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.