The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1047
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
This dawn redwood is set in a group of two other younger trees. This tree is believed to be one of the first generation trees in New Zealand and was planted c1954 (Burstall 1973) by Alec P. Howard (Judd, D.A. 2012).
Ref: Burstall, S.W., 1973. New Zealand Forest Service, Forest Research Institute, Forest Mensuration Report No. 19 1973 (unpublished) pg. 63

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Height: 30.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: Perfect symmetry. Height was recorded from an elevated position to the west of the tree.
Girth: 237.1 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Clear around the base of the tree allowing for easy measurement.
Diameter: 75.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 14.00m
Crown Spread B: 14.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 14.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1954
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 64 years
Tree Health Description: Excellent condition
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Perfect form. the tree is located within the woodland.
Champion Tree Score: 203
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Nov 2012 Judd, D.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.11317380982386 / 175.43078184127808
Location Name: Westoe Estate
Address: 129 Kakariki Road.
Suburb: Greatford
City/Town: Marton
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: Located on eastern side of drive as you enter the property. Set back into the woodland on a lower terrace.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Rangitikei District Council

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.