The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1046
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Judd, D.A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A single dominant tree set within heavy undergrowth within the southern portion of the wooded garden (Judd, D.A. 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: pilularis
Common names: blackbutt,
Height: 39.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: Measured from the driveway looking south.
Girth: 606.3 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 193 cm
Crown Spread A: 35.00m
Crown Spread B: 26.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1875
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 143 years
Tree Health Description: Fair condition.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Tall single trunk with a multiple stemmed spreading crown.
Champion Tree Score: 392
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Nov 2012 Judd, D.A.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.11322304056888 / 175.43049216270447
Location Name: Westoe Estate
Address: 129 Kakariki Road
Suburb: Greatford
City/Town: Marton
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: On south eastern side as you enter the estate.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Rangitikei District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Darryl Judd 03 Dec 2012
Darryl Judd 26 Nov 2012
Darryl Judd 26 Nov 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.