The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/1038
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A very big tree that may be connected to the trees planted by Bishops Selwyn and Patteson at the old Mission station at the western end of the bay. This tree is larger and looks to be of similar vintage to them (1861). Another large old tree nearby is in very poor condition (Cadwallader, B.G. 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 24.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 652 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: 620 cm @ 1.7m
Diameter: 207.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 21.00m
Crown Spread B: 21.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 21.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In good health (Oct 2012)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Like most older trees in Auckland the tree has a flat top.
Champion Tree Score: 353
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Oct 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -36.848088208437005 / 174.83281552791595
Location Name: Mission Bay Reserve
Address: Tamaki Drive
Suburb: Mission Bay
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: Located at the eastern end of the bay between the carpark and main road.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 18 Oct 2012
Brad Cadwallader 18 Oct 2012
Brad Cadwallader 18 Oct 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.