The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/1032
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
Queen’s Gardens opened in February 1892 to commemorate the jubilee of Queen Victoria. This tree was, along with many others, included in the original plantings that define this Victorian era garden (Cadwallader, 2012)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 22.70m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 436.2 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken from the soil line on the pond side.
Diameter: 138.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 25.00m
Crown Spread B: 23.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 24.00m
Actual Planting Date: 1892
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 126 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A two metre high fissure is present on the north side of the stem.
Champion Tree Score: 266
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Nov 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.27379503546593 / 173.29060435295105
Location Name: Queen's Gardens
Address: Bridge Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Located closest to the Hardy Street entrance. Turn right after crossing the bridge.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 18 Oct 2012
Brad Cadwallader 18 Oct 2012
Brad Cadwallader 18 Oct 2012
Brad Cadwallader 18 Oct 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.