The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/1030
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A fine old tree that harks back to the early years of settlement in Nelson. In the 1842 register of original holders of sections in Nelson; the owner of this section (Town Acre 1015) was a D. Reid. The adjacent section to the north (Town Acre 1017) was listed as a Colonial Reserve and still has many old trees. The site is now occupied by Braemar Hospital (Cadwallader 2012).
Ref: Nelson Provincial Museum archives

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 25.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 498 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.2 m
Girth Comments: Taken from the topside of slope to avoid low branch swellings.
Diameter: 158.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 21.00m
Crown Spread B: 22.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 21.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Of low vigour but a healthy looking specimen (2012)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Branches have been maintained quite low.
Champion Tree Score: 297
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 165

Observations

Date Observer Action
14 Nov 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.2884728546621 / 173.27500462532043
Location Name: Braemar Hospital
Address: Braemar Place
Suburb: Nelson South
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Located below the main public car park beside the curb.
Public Accessibility: Hospital
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 14 Oct 2012
Brad Cadwallader 14 Oct 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.