The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/1027
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
Located at the rear of the former Hamilton Hotel. 'The hotel was built in 1865 and taken over in 1874 by Richard Gwynne, who is credited with planting the first trees'.
Ref:

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 26.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Atlanta Advantage
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 457 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 145.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.90m
Crown Spread B: 18.90m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.90m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1875
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 145 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 281
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
08 Nov 2000 Moohan. S.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.78883175511015 / 175.285604596138
Location Name:
Address: 170 Victoria Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Hamilton
Region: Waikato
Location Description: Clearly seen from the road side a short distance from the gate off Sapper Moore-Jones Place.
Public Accessibility: Commercial
Local Authority: Hamilton City Council

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.