The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1025
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Planted by John Chadwick in 1860 and for many years considered the tallest in New Zealand (Cadwallader, 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 38.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 508 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 161.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.80m
Crown Spread B: 17.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.80m
Actual Planting Date: 1860
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 158 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical of the species.
Champion Tree Score: 341
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Jan 2013 Smillie, M.J.
07 Nov 2001 Kenny, P.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.7252606330329 / 176.14689141511917
Location Name: Yatton Park
Address: Fraser Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: Towards the centre of the park, close to a labelled Japanese Cedar
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 09 Jan 2013
Matt Smillie 09 Jan 2013
Matt Smillie 09 Jan 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.