The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1024
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Mangatoro Scenic Reserve, previously known as Ngapaeruru Scenic Reserve, is a fine remnant of lowland mixed podocarp forest. Small to medium size matai, kahikatea, rimu and tōtara abound in this reserve, on a small floodplain next to the Mangatoro River. Department of Conservation literature stated that "A giant tōtara, said to be one of the largest in New Zealand, is a highlight [of the reserve]".

The largest tōtara found in the reserve is right on the loop track, a few metres from the junction with the eastern entrance track. A nice specimen, the tree does not, however, rival the largest specimens of the species. The tree is of flangy, short boled form, and is likely the tree described by Dr. Patrick Grant in his survey of Hawke's Bay forests as "205 cm [dbh] with a short bole and large rounded head". In describing a tree, with similar form, of 260 cm dbh at Gallen's Bush, Hawkes Bay , he states that "this form of tree is younger" than longer boled tōtara of similar size (Smillie, M. 2012).

Sources:
Department of Conservation - Explore Hawkes Bay (1.4 MB PDF).
P. J. Grant, "Hawke's Bay Forests of Yesterday", 1996, pp 56,90

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: totara
Common names: totara,
Height: 26.90m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Shooting vertically to highest visible foliage.
Girth: 675 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: Girth taken at narrowest point on trunk
Diameter: 214.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.40m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 17.70m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Plenty of foilage suggests fine health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Breaks into 6 or 7 leaders from 2 m.
Champion Tree Score: 369
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
06 Oct 2012 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.26952283126963 / 176.21864318847656
Location Name: Mangatoro Scenic Reserve
Address: Ngapaeruru Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Danniverke
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: The reserve is approximately 14.5 km from SH2 in Danniverke, on Ngapaeruru Road, 600 m from the intersection with Weber Road. The tree is on the loop track circling the reserve, about 15 minutes walk from the main entrance, or 2 to 3 minutes from another entrance a few hundred metres up the road. The track underfoot is indistinct in places, but well marked on trees. The track can also be quite muddy, especially in the section between the two entrances.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Tararua District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 02 Oct 2012
Matt Smillie 02 Oct 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.