The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MWR/1023
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
In Rangitāne tradition, Te Apiti, or the Manawatu Gorge, was created when a supernatural being - Okatia - taking the form of a giant tōtara, wandered from the Puketoi ranges in search of a new home. Confronted by the barrier of the Tararua and Ruahine ranges, Okatia forced his way through, forming the gorge running between the two mountain ranges.

At the Woodville (east) side of the Manawatu Gorge Scenic Reserve a fine tōtara tree is a highlight of the Manawatu Gorge Loop track. A short track and observation deck next to the tree were completed in 2011 (Smillie, M. 2012).

Sources:
Rangitāne o Wairarapa
Department of Conservation

Single Tree Details

Genus: Podocarpus
Species: totara
Common names: totara,
Height: 26.70m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 740 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 235.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.60m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.80m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: Typical of old growth totara.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Ten metre bole tapers noticably above a burl on the lower trunk.
Champion Tree Score: 394
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
02 Oct 2012 Smillie, M.J.

Location

Lat/Long: -40.34015765711183 / 175.81610798835754
Location Name: Manawatu Gorge Scenic Reserve
Address: Ballance Gorge Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Woodville
Region: Manawatu
Location Description: On the Manawatu Loop Track (also known as the Tōtara Loop Track). The entrance is from the signposted Ballance Gorge Road car park. The quickest way to reach the tree is to turn left onto the loop track from the car park. Five to 10 minutes easy walking reaches the unlabelled, but obvious, short (50 m) branch track leading to the tree.
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Horizons Regional Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 02 Oct 2012
Matt Smillie 02 Oct 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.