The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WTR/1016
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
One of two trees planted on the 15th of January, 1954 to celebrate the Royal Visit. This tree was planted by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II. The second tree, shown here WTR/1017, was planted by Prince Philip (His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh).
Ref: Beaumont, L. (2012) Government House Landscape Conservation Plan.
Read more about the 1953-1954 Royal Tour at New Zealand History Online

Single Tree Details

Genus: Cedrus
Species: atlantica 'Glauca'
Common names: Atlantic blue cedar, Atlas cedar
Height: 8.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 205 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.6 m
Girth Comments: A low branching tree
Diameter: 65.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.50m
Crown Spread B: 10.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.50m
Actual Planting Date: Jan 1954
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 64 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A short broad-spreading tree
Champion Tree Score: 118
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
19 Aug 2010 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.3052630359774 / 174.78082358837128
Location Name: Government House
Address: Dufferin Street
Suburb: Newtown
City/Town: Wellington
Region: Wellington
Location Description: On the front lawn of Government House.
Public Accessibility: Trust Administered Park/Garden
Local Authority: Wellington City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 19 Aug 2010
Brad Cadwallader 19 Aug 2010
Alexander Turnbull Library 394-RoyalTours-Wellington-1954-No neg-1 00 Jan 1954
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.