The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1015
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A fine tree located within the grounds of St James Anglican Church. The congregation's first service was held on Palm Sunday, 13 April 1862. The original church was a small wooden church that was replaced by the present one in 1935. No history of the tree is known (Cadwallader 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 30.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 683 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 217.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In very good health (2011)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 382
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Dec 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.47874779245526 / 172.55700945854187
Location Name: St James Anglican Church
Address: Cnr Russley & Harewood Road
Suburb: Harewood
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Clearly visible beside the road west of the cemetery.
Public Accessibility: Church-Cemetery
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 12 Dec 2011
Brad Cadwallader 12 Dec 2011
Brad Cadwallader 12 Dec 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.