The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TSR/1014
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
A prominent tree on the ridge above the Richmond township. The tree is listed as T707 protected tree on the Tasman Resource Management Plan.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 21.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 453 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 144.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In very good health (2010)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Typical of the species. Pruned to a high level primarily because a large holly tree once stood beneath it.
Champion Tree Score: 260
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Dec 2010 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.34393734788474 / 173.1826615333557
Location Name:
Address: 23 Wensley Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Richmond
Region: Tasman
Location Description: Located immediately beside the road and footpath
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Tasman District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 14 Sep 2012
Brad Cadwallader 14 Sep 2012
Brad Cadwallader 14 Sep 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.