The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1003
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
The Plaque at the base reads: Planted Nov. 12th 1952 By H.J. Brunner Esq. President Rotary International.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Metasequoia
Species: glyptostroboides
Common names: dawn redwood, shui-shan, water fir
Height: 18.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 338 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.3 m
Girth Comments: Measurements taken at IUFRO standard 1.3m for the national survey.
Diameter: 107.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 13.00m
Crown Spread B: 13.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 13.00m
Actual Planting Date: Nov 1952
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 66 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health (June 2008).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 203
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
10 Jun 2008 Steinegg, D.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.52927570085083 / 172.6191347837448
Location Name: Christchurch Botanic Gardens
Address: Hagley Park
Suburb:
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: A short distance from the children's playground.
Public Accessibility: Botanic Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Dieter Steinegg 10 Jun 2008
Dieter Steinegg 10 Jun 2008
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.