The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1001
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Mintrom, G
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
In Middleton Park, in the southwest corner off Lochee Road is a beautiful Eucalyptus tree. The tree has a spectacular white trunk, is well shaped although a little battered by the recent snow. Middleton Park is in land donated by Middleton farm. The park is the old horse paddock. In the park by the playground to the west are several large very old pear trees which were part of the farm orchard (Mintrom, G.).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: pulchella
Common names: White peppermint,
Height: 16.00m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 282.7 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: guessed
Diameter: 90 cm
Crown Spread A: 10.00m
Crown Spread B: 10.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 10.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: The tree looks to be in good health (2012).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Damaged recently by snow (June 2012).
Champion Tree Score: 172
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Oct 2010 Ostash, M.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.53615941160142 / 172.5830215215683
Location Name: Middleton Park
Address: Lochee Road
Suburb: Riccarton
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: In the southwest corner of the park
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Gina Mintrom 21 Jan 2012
Gina Mintrom 21 Jan 2012
Gina Mintrom 21 Jan 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.