The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1000
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cathcart, G. G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This Phoenix canariensis is in an area of Christchurch that gets -6 degree frosts. The palm was regularly covered during the winter by the late Don Kyle, the former owner of the property. Mr Kyle planted the palm when he moved to Christchurch from Palmerston North. He went to considerable effort to ensure the establishment of the specimen. Whilst very common in the milder parts of the country, there are very few specimens of this size in inland Canterbury (Cathcart 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Phoenix
Species: canariensis
Common names: Canary Island date palm, phoenix palm
Height: 10.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 280 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 89.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 6.50m
Crown Spread B: 6.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 6.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1960
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 58 years
Tree Health Description: In good condition (2012).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 148
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
18 Jun 2012 Cathcart, G.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.52738059792476 / 172.55331605672836
Location Name:
Address: 208 Racecourse Road
Suburb: Sockburn
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Back yard of property
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
G Cathcart 18 Jun 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.