The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: TR/0100
Historical Reg No: 083a
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Fuller, G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
'A second tree located in an open paddock nearer to the gate'. Fuller 1983.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: bidwillii
Common names: Bunya Bunya, Bunya pine
Height: 26.70m
Height measurement method: Laser Atlanta Advantage
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 488 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 155.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.20m
Crown Spread B: 19.20m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.20m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1850
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 171 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 295
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
03 Sep 2001 Smith, C. & Fuller, G.
01 Jan 1983 Fuller G

Location

Lat/Long: -39.10277588009157 / 174.08666863837448
Location Name: 'Ratanui'
Address: 538 Carrington Road
Suburb:
City/Town: New Plymouth
Region: Taranaki
Location Description: Located out in the open paddock. This tree is closest to New Plymouth.
Public Accessibility: Farmland
Local Authority: New Plymouth District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 25 Feb 2017
Matt Smillie 25 Feb 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.