The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0087
Historical Reg No: 073f
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Oliver, R.P.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Sudden Thunderstorm Hits Hard (Nelson Mail Friday 7 December, 2012). The main stem and a portion of one of the stems has been retained (2012, NZNTT).

'Planted c.1850 by Thomas Marsden. The tallest tulip tree recorded in New Zealand (1984 Height 35.2m Dbh.145cm). A splendid tree, well sited near the Nelson Provincial Museum'. Burstall 1960. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.21. 1974; p.28. Burstall SW & Sale EV. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; pp.264-265.
Former measurements:
1959 - dbh.49.8". Height +100'
1966 - dbh.51"
1969 - dbh.52.6" Height 110'

Single Tree Details

Genus: Liriodendron
Species: tulipifera
Common names: tulip tree,
Height: 34.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: The tree was damaged in cyclone Bola (1973) but has completely recovered.
Girth: 547 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 174.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 20.50m
Crown Spread B: 20.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 20.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1850
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 168 years
Tree Health Description: In very healthy condition May 2009.
Severely damaged Dec 2012.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A fine specimen with several co-dominant stems (2010).
Champion Tree Score: 346
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
16 Jul 2010 Cadwallader B.G.
01 Jan 1983 Oliver, R.P.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.31277409390366 / 173.24045777320862
Location Name: Isel Park
Address: 16 Hilliard Street
Suburb: Stoke
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Located 40m to the north of Isel House
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 18 Dec 2012
Brad Cadwallader 18 Dec 2012
Brad Cadwallader 05 Dec 2009
Brad Cadwallader 05 Dec 2009
Brad Cadwallader 05 Aug 2008
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.