The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/0006
Historical Reg No: 006
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Superintendent TCC Reserves
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:


 x
Planted in October 1941 by the Superintendent for Timaru C.C. Reserves. 'Known to the school and city as the 'Lovelock Oak'. Presented to the late Jack Lovelock after his world record setting win in the 1500m race at the 1936 Olympic Games in Berlin, then sent back to New Zealand and planted in present position by Old Boys President, A.J. Allport in 1941. This tree is poorly sited and its growth rate is below average'. Burstall 1970. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no. 22. 1973; p.38.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: robur
Common names: English oak, common oak, oak
Given Name: The Lovelock Oak
Height: 13.00m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 170 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 54.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.00m
Crown Spread B: 15.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.00m
Actual Planting Date: Oct 1941
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 79 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 122
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1979 Superintendent TCC Reserves

Location

Lat/Long: -44.39953964945319 / 171.23015261600528
Location Name: Timaru Boys High School
Address: 211 North Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Timaru
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Not specified
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Timaru District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Doug Field/STUFF 01 Apr 2018
Ceidrik Heward 25 Aug 2017
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.