The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NR/0802
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:


 x
'Te Matua Ngahere' - Father of the Forest, is the second largest living Kauri tree in New Zealand. It is also considered to be the oldest out of the two largest living Kauri trees and is estimated to exceed 2000 years old. The tree was discovered by Nicholas Yakas in 1928 when he and other men were working to build the road that is now known as State Highway 12.
Ref; Department of Conservation, Te Matua Ngahere Walk track notes.

'The often quoted height (29.9 m) volume (208.1 m3) and diameter (522.6 cm) of Te Matua Ngahere is taken from Burstall and Sale's 1984 book 'Great Trees of New Zealand. The calculations were made using forestry methodology of the time and were sourced from a 1971 New Zealand Forest Service survey of 13 named kauri (and later 20) in Waipoua and Omahuta Forests. The volumes established for each tree were of merchantable timber volumes inside bark. The 2002 measurements quoted on this record are taken from visiting U.S.A. tree researcher Robert Van Pelt's calculations where he used very accurate laser based technology and tree measurement methodology.' (Cadwallader 2011) ref: Burstall, S.W. NZFS, Forest Research Institute, 'Mensuration Report No. 16, 1971 (unpublished)', Burstall S.W. & Sale E.V. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984, Robert Van Pelt 2002 & 2009 NZ Summary spreadsheet.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: australis
Common names: kauri,
Given Name: 'Te Matua Ngahere'
Height: 37.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Impulse 200 LR
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1676.6 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.37 m
Girth Comments: At the USA standard height.
Diameter: 533.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 30.00m
Crown Spread B: 30.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: 10 metres to the first branch.
Champion Tree Score: 807
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
25 Jul 2002 Van Pelt, R.
24 Jan 1971 Lloyd, R.C, Lawn, R, et al NZFS

Location

Lat/Long: -35.608314 / 173.530167
Location Name: Waipoua Forest
Address: State Highway 12
Suburb:
City/Town: Waipoua
Region: Northland
Location Description: The 730 m walk to the tree is well surfaced and takes 20 minutes one way. It is very important that you keep to the walking track at all times. kauri have very sensitive surface roots, and foot traffic around the trees endangers their life span and may potentially spread the PTA disease that is threatening them.
Public Accessibility: Department of Conservation
Local Authority: Far North District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Miguel A. Monjas 28 Mar 2005
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.