The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NR/0501
Historical Reg No: 290
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Stevens M, Watson WN
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
'The tree is not only big and old but very shapely, one of the best looking of it's species even by the standards of it's Australian habitat. It has thrived in an unusual situation close to the highwater mark'. Stevens 1993. 'It is one of the ten finest exotics in New Zealand'. Burstall/Sale 1984. 'This tree was the subject of a Planning Hearing which was the first tree precedent case in New Zealand applied to an Heritage Order under the Resource Management Act 1991'. Flook 1993. Reference. Burstall SW & Sale EV. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; p.39.
This tree is protected in the operative Kaipara District Plan Appendix 8F Item 1. Its protection is also proposed in the Proposed Kaipara District Plan. KDC has a covenant over the tree. Park, Stevens, 2010.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ficus
Species: macrophylla
Common names: Moreton Bay fig, Australian banyan
Height: 29.70m
Height measurement method: Clinometer
Height Comments: Difficult sighting to top of tree.
Girth: 1440 cm
Girth measurement height: 2.3 m
Girth Comments: Taken at the narrowest point above ground level.
Diameter: 458.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 54.30m
Crown Spread B: 52.30m
Avg. Crown Spread: 53.30m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1865
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 149 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Multi-trunk
Number of Trunks: 2
Tree Form Comments: One long low branch to the north at about 3.5 meters and horizontal, was 28.3 meters from stem to tip. Williamson 2010
Champion Tree Score: 0
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
26 Nov 2010 Williamson, S.D.
01 Jan 1993 Stevens M, Watson WN

Location

Lat/Long: -36.15735034478342 / 174.22864794690145
Location Name: Pahi Reserve & Campground
Address: Pahi Road
Suburb:
City/Town: Pahi
Region: Northland
Location Description: It can't be missed as it dominates the reserve!
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Kaipara District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Simon Williamson 23 Nov 2010
Simon Williamson 23 Nov 2010
Simon Williamson 23 Nov 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.