The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0348
Historical Reg No: 188
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Elwood-Smith A, Soper B
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
This tree has been verified as having the largest girth for the species in the world (NZNTT 2009).

'This tree was planted by Henry Godfrey, an early Wairau farmer and politician. This tree has potentially the largest girth of this species in the world. It has three trunks with the southern most trunk being pressured from it's vertical position by the other two trunks. The other two trunks appear to be suckers. The tree also stands on the farm property, which was the site of the first flour mill in Marlborough. This tree is frequently pointed out to tourists on the Marlborough Wine Trail'. Elwood-Smith 1989. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.21. 1974; p.12. Burstall SW & Sale EV. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; p.180.
The largest girth recorded in Australia of E. viminalis is 10.00m. The tree is located at Evercreech reserve in N/E Tasmania. The height of this tree is considerably higher than the 'Woodbourne' gum though, standing at 89m. 2009 ref. www.nationalregisterofbigtrees.com.au
Definition - manna is a white sugary sap from a predatory insect. ref; Forest Trees of Australia 5th ed. 2006 Boland et.al.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: viminalis
Common names: Manna gum, ribbon gum, white gum
Given Name: 'White Knight'
Height: 46.50m
Height measurement method: Clinometer - SUUNTO
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 1020 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.8 m
Girth Comments: A measurement cannnot be taken at 1.4 because the gap between adjacent stems has closed.
Diameter: 324.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 28.50m
Crown Spread B: 35.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 32.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1850
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 164 years
Tree Health Description: One secondary stem has died and the other is in poor health. The main stem appears in good condition.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 580
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
25 Nov 2009 Cadwallader B.G.
01 Jan 1989 Elwood-Smith A, Soper B

Location

Lat/Long: -41.526756498295256 / 173.8582992553711
Location Name: Fairhall Homestead
Address: 720 New Renwick Rd
Suburb: Woodbourne
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Located near the homestead but quite visible from the road
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 22 Nov 2009
Brad Cadwallader 22 Nov 2009
Brad Cadwallader 22 Nov 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.