The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/0032
Historical Reg No: 025
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Butcher EWE
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
Formerly known as Eucalyptus ficifolia. The tree is the largest recorded specimen in the world (NZNTT 2011).
'This tree in it's native habitat grows in a very limited area of coastal belt in South Western Australia. In parts of New Zealand it grows from 6 to 10m. high with trunk diameters that may exceed 60cms' (Ferkins 1993).
'This tree is the largest tree of this species in New Zealand and perhaps the largest known anywhere. In 1972 it was calculated that the annual increment in diameter was a little over 2.5cm. The tree has maintained about the same growth rate since 1984' Ref. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.17. 1972; p.18. Burstall SW & Sale EV. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; pp. 66-67.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Corymbia
Species: ficifolia
Common names: red flowering gum,
Height: 18.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Atlanta Advantage
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 680 cm
Girth measurement height: 1 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 216.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.80m
Crown Spread B: 21.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.90m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1910
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 104 years
Tree Health Description: Some branches have been lost but despite this, the tree looks very healthy.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 345
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
02 Jan 2011 Frazer, D.
09 Feb 1984 Burstall, S.W.
12 Mar 1980 Butcher EWE
09 Feb 1972 Burstall, S.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.780729889098985 / 175.27633756399155
Location Name:
Address: Princes Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Hamilton
Region: Waikato
Location Description: At the Victoria St end of Princes Street
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Hamilton City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Chris Jackson 08 Feb 2010
Chris Jackson 08 Feb 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.