The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: BPR/1026
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
This tree is thought to be the largest in New Zealand.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Agathis
Species: robusta
Common names: south Queensland kauri, Queensland kauri, tennis ball tree
Height: 32.00m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 650 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 206.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 20.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 134 years
Tree Health Description: Appears to be in fine health.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Noticable lean, probably due to crowding from adjacent tree.
Champion Tree Score: 376
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
09 Jan 2013 Smillie, M.J.
07 Nov 2001 Kenny, P.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.724976351013744 / 176.14621818065643
Location Name: Yatton Park
Address: Fraser St
Suburb:
City/Town: Tauranga
Region: Bay of Plenty - Central Plateau
Location Description: Near the Harrier St entrance to the park
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Tauranga City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 09 Jan 2013
Matt Smillie
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.