The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/1008
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Smillie, M.J.
Registration Category: Notable tree – International interest
General Notes:
Number 93 in Burstall and Sale's "Great Trees of New Zealand" book, this tree was considered to be the largest 'normal formed' specimen of Pinus radiata in New Zealand. Burstall and Sale noted that a P. radiata at nearby Mt. Peel Station (understood to be the first of the species planted in New Zealand in 1859) was larger and taller than this tree (in 1984), but was obviously not considered of "normal" form!

Nevertheless, this tree is one of the largest P. radiata in the world. The Mt. Peel tree (seen here) may be larger. The Champion Tree Register of Australia records a larger specimen, however the girth measurement may include a branch (or secondary stem) that grows at or near ground level. The current American Forests champion is taller, with a greater spread, but is lesser in girth.

This tree has been a Geraldine landmark for many years, having been planted in 1860 by a Mr Grey. The tree is on the Timaru District Plan schedule of significant trees(Smillie, M. 2012).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: radiata
Common names: radiata pine, Monterey pine
Given Name: Grey Pine
Height: 47.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Taken from mid-slope
Girth: 880 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken from mid-slope
Diameter: 280.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 31.20m
Crown Spread B: 30.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 30.60m
Actual Planting Date: 1860
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 154 years
Tree Health Description: Typical of large, old pines, but showing less foliage than earlier photographs (2012).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 527
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
20 Jul 2012 Smillie, M.J.
01 Jan 1984 Burstall, S.W. & E.V. Sale.

Location

Lat/Long: -44.107167288594475 / 171.23619318008423
Location Name:
Address:
Street Address Private - Request Details
Suburb:
City/Town: Geraldine
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: On private property, but easily visible from the intersection of Kennedy Road and SH79
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Timaru District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 20 Jul 2012
Fleur Gaston 20 Jul 2012
Matt Smillie 20 Jul 2012
Matt Smillie 01 Jan 1988
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.