The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: CR/0959
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Ilam Homestead became the home of the Rector of Canterbury College. In 1954, the Homestead gained notoriety when the Rector's daughter (Juliet Hulme) and another pupil at Girl's High School (Pauline Rieper) bludgeoned to death Pauline's mother while on a picnic at Victoria Park on the Port Hills. In 1994 Film Director Peter Jackson made the events into the film 'Heavenly Creatures'. Many scenes for the film were shot inside the Ilam Homestead and in the surrounding grounds and gardens.
The homestead has been the University of Canterbury Staff Club since 1971. The building was seriously damaged as a result of the February 2011 earthquake and is not expected to reopen until 2013.
Reference: Click here to go to the Ilam Homestead website

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 30.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 853 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 271.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 24.00m
Crown Spread B: 23.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: The tree looks to be in good health. Considerable wounding to surface roots by mowing equipment (Dec 2011).
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: At 11 m the tree branches into 3 stems.
Champion Tree Score: 454
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
11 Mar 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -43.523647586357434 / 172.57693827152252
Location Name: Illam Gardens
Address: 87 Ilam Rd
Suburb: Illam
City/Town: Christchurch
Region: Canterbury
Location Description: Across the footbridge north of the homestead.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Christchurch City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 10 Dec 2011
Brad Cadwallader 10 Dec 2011
Brad Cadwallader 10 Dec 2011
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.