The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
This tree record is incomplete. If you intend to use this data for reference purposes, please contact us to expedite the validation process.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: HBR/P0095
Historical Reg No: 079
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Looij TJ
Registration Category: Not Categorised
General Notes:

x

 x
'Planted by David Scannell. It has very large attractive leaves'. Burstall 1969. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.18. 1974; p.59.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Magnolia
Species: hypoleuca
Common names: Japanese bigleaf magnolia,
Height: 8.50m
Height measurement method: Estimated
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 138 cm
Girth measurement height: 0.7 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 43.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 8.00m
Crown Spread B: 8.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 8.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1930
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 91 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: unknown
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 89
Local Protection Status: Unknown
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score:

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1984 Looij TJ

Location

Lat/Long: -39.6371000 / 176.8457230
Location Name:
Address: 420 North King Street
Suburb: [not specified]
City/Town: Hastings
Region: Hawke's Bay
Location Description: Not specified
Public Accessibility: (not specified)
Local Authority: (not specified)

Images

  • No images found matching the criteria
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.