The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0942
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
One of two large prominent gums located on Church Hill above the central business district. The other tree is E. sieberi NNR/0773.
The nearby information panel reads:
'A grant of 150 pounds was made by the Provincial Government in 1861 to buy trees for Church Hill. A number of trees were also donated by Joseph Webb and Alfred Domett, who, along with John Paynter, planted and cared for the young trees'. Nelson City Council.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: pilularis
Common names: blackbutt,
Height: 32.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 652.1 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: The tree is on level ground
Diameter: 207.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 31.20m
Crown Spread B: 36.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 33.60m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1862
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 156 years
Tree Health Description: The tree appears to be in very good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 390
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
15 Sep 2011 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.277109020040356 / 173.2841321825981
Location Name: Church Hill
Address: Trafalgar Street South
Suburb:
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Located near the edge of the road a short distance from the entrance to the Cathedral car park
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
BGC 12 Oct 2010
BGC 12 Oct 2010
BGC 12 Oct 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.