The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0088
Historical Reg No: 073g
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Oliver RP
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
'It has a clean trunk to approx. 20m'. Oliver 1983. 'Planted c.1850 by Thomas Marsden. I pruned this tree to 18.29m. in 1959. One of the best looking of this species in New Zealand'. Burstall 1969. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.21. 1974; p.28. Burstall SW & Sale EV. 'Great Trees of New Zealand' 1984; p.264.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Pinus
Species: canariensis
Common names: Canary Island pine,
Height: 44.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 339 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 107.9 cm
Crown Spread A: 9.00m
Crown Spread B: 8.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 8.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1850
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 170 years
Tree Health Description: Still in good health (July 2010)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Many lateral branches have been lost (July 2010)
Champion Tree Score: 287
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
21 Aug 2020 Cadwallader, B.G.
16 Jul 2010 Cadwallader, BG
01 Jan 1983 Oliver RP
15 Feb 1969 Burstall, S.W.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.31312867181479 / 173.23810815811157
Location Name: Isel Park
Address: 16 Hilliard Street
Suburb: Stoke
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Near the western gate and beside a large macrocarpa.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 21 Dec 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.