The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0777
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
Melrose House, in Brougham Street, is one of the last surviving "grand" homes of Nelson. Melrose House was designed by Mr J Scotland and built about 1876 for Mr Charles Fowell Willett Watts, who arrived at Nelson in the ship "Will Watch" in 1841. The once ornate interior however was stripped in 1973 when the Women's Division of Federated farmers, to whom it had been bequeathed, stopped using it as a holiday rest home.

Melrose is owned by Nelson City Council who maintain the exterior of the house and the beautiful grounds which have an historic places rating. The interior is managed by the Melrose Society. Since 1974 the Society has worked to preserve and refurbish the interior, so it can be used by groups and organisations in the community, as well as hired out for private social functions. This tree was planted by C. F. Watts at some unknown date. It towers above all other trees in the neighbourhood. ref. Nelson City Council website.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoia
Species: sempervirens
Common names: redwood, coast redwood, California redwood
Height: 48.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 863 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken from the upslope side.
Diameter: 274.7 cm
Crown Spread A: 17.50m
Crown Spread B: 20.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1890
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 130 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: The tree produces a secondary stem at 7m above ground.
Champion Tree Score: 514
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
08 Dec 2010 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.28197083888422 / 173.28467667102814
Location Name: Melrose House
Address: 26 Brougham St.
Suburb:
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Located just in front of the old house
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 22 Dec 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.