The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0773
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, BG
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This very large tree was thought to be one of (formerly) two Eucalyptus delegatensis (syn. E.gigantea) and has been recorded many times in historical records as such.

The nearby information panel reads:
'A grant of 150 pounds was made by the Provincial Government in 1861 to buy trees for Church Hill. A number of trees were also donated by Joseph Webb and Alfred Domett, who, along with John Paynter, planted and cared for the young trees'. Nelson City Council.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Eucalyptus
Species: sieberi
Common names: sieberi, silver ash
Height: 37.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 670 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: Taken from mid-slope
Diameter: 213.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 31.00m
Crown Spread B: 34.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 32.50m
Actual Planting Date: 1862
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 156 years
Tree Health Description: Tree is in good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 413
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
05 Oct 2010 Cadwallader, BG

Location

Lat/Long: -41.27675827780957 / 173.28412413597107
Location Name: Church Hill
Address: Trafalgar Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Beside the carparking area to the rear of the cathedral
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 05 Oct 2010
Brad Cadwallader 05 Oct 2010
Brad Cadwallader 05 Oct 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.