The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: AR/0754
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Cadwallader, B.G.
Registration Category: Historic tree – National interest
General Notes:
'This tree was planted some time in the 1860's when the site was a nursery. The species was by then well established, one of those who favoured it when he saw it in Northland being Anglican Bishop George Augustus Selwyn, first Anglican Bishop of New Zealand, who arrived in the Bay of Islands in 1842 and transferred to Auckland in 1844'. Ref. Great Trees of New Zealand. 1984 S.W. Burstall & E.V. Sale pg. 42.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Araucaria
Species: heterophylla
Common names: Norfolk Island pine,
Height: 45.10m
Height measurement method: Laser Impulse 200 LR
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 629.2 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.37 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 200.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 18.00m
Crown Spread B: 18.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 18.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1860
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 158 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 410
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
04 Feb 2009 Van Pelt, R.
21 Apr 1969 Burstall, SW

Location

Lat/Long: -36.88380849463817 / 174.775550365448
Location Name:
Address: 219 Manukau Rd
Suburb: Epsom
City/Town: Auckland
Region: Auckland
Location Description: On the frontage and visible from the street
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: Auckland Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Matt Smillie 09 Jan 2013
Matt Smillie 09 Jan 2013
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.