The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0750
Historical Reg No: 398b
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Grundy, P.R.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This fine tree is located near the head of Washington Valley and 450 m to the south of the better known 'Songer Tree' NNR/0749. (Grundy 1994)

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 38.60m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 708 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 225.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 16.00m
Crown Spread B: 16.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 16.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date:
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: not known years
Tree Health Description: In very good health. BGC 2010
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Branching to the ground. A large wound a 2m resulting from the removal of a large co-dominant leader in 2000
Champion Tree Score: 419
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 165

Observations

Date Observer Action
17 Jul 2010 Cadwallader, B.G.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.27345233889799 / 173.26531648635864
Location Name: Sequoia Reserve
Address: Mount Vernon Place
Suburb: Washington Valley
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Easily visible within the reserve.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Thomas Bate 26 Sep 2015
Brad Cadwallader 14 Jul 2010
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.