The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: NNR/0072
Historical Reg No: 063
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Oliver RP
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
'A remarkable tree - very narrow and pendulous which has produced a number of offspring with the same habit'. Oliver 1983. 'A fine tree with light pendulous branches'. Burstall 1969. Reference. Burstall SW. FM. Report no.21. 1974; p.29.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoia
Species: sempervirens 'Pendula'
Common names: weeping redwood,
Height: 36.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: Measurements taken from 19m. Average of six bottom & top shots recorded.
Girth: 410 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 130.5 cm
Crown Spread A: 7.00m
Crown Spread B: 7.40m
Avg. Crown Spread: 7.20m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1862
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 158 years
Tree Health Description: In fine condition
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: A rare weeping form
Champion Tree Score: 287
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Jun 2010 Cadwallader, BG
01 Jan 1983 Oliver RP
06 Apr 1969 D.H. Leigh & W.H. Jolliffe

Location

Lat/Long: -41.2755205861423 / 173.28435480594635
Location Name: Church Hill
Address: Trafalgar Street
Suburb: Central Business District
City/Town: Nelson
Region: Nelson
Location Description: Near the war memorial.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Nelson City Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 13 Jun 2010
Brad Cadwallader 13 Aug 2009
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.