The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WRR/0500
Historical Reg No: 289
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Hopkins, P.
Registration Category: Notable tree – National interest
General Notes:
Trees this old are very rare in New Zealand

Single Tree Details

Genus: Quercus
Species: agrifolia
Common names: California live oak,
Height: 18.80m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 451 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.5 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 143.6 cm
Crown Spread A: 21.00m
Crown Spread B: 26.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1880
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 141 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 259
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
23 Nov 2018 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1993 Hopkins, P.

Location

Lat/Long: -41.12194918450915 / 175.3308065115685
Location Name: Tarureka Estate
Address: 38 Donald Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Featherstone
Region: Wairarapa
Location Description: Located in the northern corner of the property.
Public Accessibility: Private-Garden
Local Authority: South Wairarapa District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Brad Cadwallader 23 Nov 2018
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.