The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0429
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Elwood-Smith, A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
This planting was begun by both Mr. and Mrs. Goyder using Murphy's Creek as a backdrop. It includes a kauri, ginkgo, Taxodium, horse chestnut and an extensive planting of valuable Rhododendrons. Such a large planting of specimens is not often to be found in a town area and is worthy of protection'. Elwood-Smith 1991.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Taxodium
Species: distichum
Common names: bald cypress, pond cypress, swamp cypress
Height: 25.10m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 265 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 84.4 cm
Crown Spread A: 11.50m
Crown Spread B: 12.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 11.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1912
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 106 years
Tree Health Description: In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Has developed a multiple top
Champion Tree Score: 196
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Apr 2015 Cadwallader, B./MDC

Location

Lat/Long: -41.508656776795455 / 173.94120643342922
Location Name:
Address: 84 Nelson Street
Suburb: Springlands
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: In the south-east corner of the section near the stream
Public Accessibility: Urban-Residential
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Marlborough District Council 13 Apr 2015
Marlborough District Council 13 Apr 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.