The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0428
Historical Reg No: 260b
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Elwood-Smith, A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'This is one of the many trees planted by Mr. Churchward, an early Marlburian farmer. It is an imposing sight directly beside Murphy's Creek and is easily seen by all who pass'. Elwood-Smith 1991.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Schinus
Species: molle
Common names: pepper tree,
Height: 14.40m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 544 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.5 m
Girth Comments: Taken above burls
Diameter: 173.2 cm
Crown Spread A: 19.00m
Crown Spread B: 19.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 19.00m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1912
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 106 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 277
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Apr 2015 Cadwallader, B.G./MDC
01 Jan 1991 Elwood-Smith A

Location

Lat/Long: -41.50875066976661 / 173.94168882208817
Location Name:
Address: 80 Nelson Street
Suburb: Springlands
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Beside the footpath
Public Accessibility: Road Reserve
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Marlborough District Council 13 Apr 2014
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.