The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0426
Historical Reg No: 259
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Elwood-Smith, A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
'Mr. WT. Churchward (father to Mrs. Kidner, the present owner), planted this tree and many other specimens to commemorate his marriage. He was a well-known Marlburian and this and other adjoining properties were part of his original farm. To the left of the tree runs Murphy's Creek and to the extreme right is a passive reserve formed by the Marlborough District Council'. Elwood-Smith 1991.

Single Tree Details

Genus: Tilia
Species: x europaea
Common names: European lime, common lime
Height: 21.20m
Height measurement method: Laser Nikon Forestry 550
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 304 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.1 m
Girth Comments: Taken below a swelling on the stem
Diameter: 96.8 cm
Crown Spread A: 12.50m
Crown Spread B: 12.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 12.25m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1912
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 106 years
Tree Health Description: In very good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: co-dominant stems (x2) at 4.5m
Champion Tree Score: 199
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Apr 2015 Cadwallader, B./MDC
01 Jan 1991 Elwood-Smith A

Location

Lat/Long: -41.508542189012445 / 173.94134419510647
Location Name:
Address: 80a Nelson Street
Suburb: Springlands
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Up near the house beside the drive
Public Accessibility: Rural-Residential
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Marlborough District Council 13 Apr 2015
Marlborough District Council 13 Apr 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.