The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.
It has been more than ten years since we recorded a measurement for this tree. If you are able to provide us with new measurements please fill out the information submission form for this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0418
Historical Reg No: 254a
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Elwood-Smith, A.
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:


 x
A very large tree that was located on the northern boundary of the vineyard block. The tree died as a result of being damaged by fire (Cadwallader, B. 2015).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Ulmus
Species: 'Webbiana'
Common names: Webb's smooth-leaved elm,
Height: 19.00m
Height measurement method: Arthur Treeby Method
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 280 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 89.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 15.80m
Crown Spread B: 15.80m
Avg. Crown Spread: 15.80m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: circa 1920
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 98 years
Tree Health Description: (none)
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 186
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
01 Jan 1991 Elwood-Smith A

Location

Lat/Long: -41.50217662092029 / 173.9681910936497
Location Name: Nelson Polytechnic
Address: Budge Street
Suburb:
City/Town: Blenheim
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: On the north boundary of the grounds near the western end of a row of trees
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Marlborough District Council 19 Jul 2015
Marlborough District Council 12 Jul 2015
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.