The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: MR/0333
Historical Reg No: 172
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Elwood-Smith A, Soper B
Registration Category: Notable tree/s – Local interest
General Notes:
The eastern of two trees located in Nelson Square. Both tree are thought to have been planted in the 1860's (Elwood-Smith 1983).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Sequoiadendron
Species: giganteum
Common names: giant sequoia, giant redwood, Sierra redwood, Wellingtonia
Height: 32.80m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 893 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 284.3 cm
Crown Spread A: 23.50m
Crown Spread B: 19.50m
Avg. Crown Spread: 21.50m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: c1865
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 156 years
Tree Health Description: Some wounding to the base. In good health
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: Starting to shed lower limbs.
Champion Tree Score: 477
Local Protection Status: Yes
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
13 Jan 2021 Brochner, O.H.L & Barker, K. P.
12 Feb 2012 Cadwallader, B.G.
01 Jan 1988 Elwood-Smith A, Soper B

Location

Lat/Long: -41.296147059972604 / 174.0028703212738
Location Name: Nelson Square Reserve
Address: State Hwy 1
Suburb:
City/Town: Picton
Region: Marlborough
Location Description: Located on the eastern side of the reserve.
Public Accessibility: Local Council Park
Local Authority: Marlborough District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Marlborough District Council 15 Apr 2015
Brad Cadwallader 12 Feb 2012
Brad Cadwallader 12 Feb 2012
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.