The NZNTT is actively seeking updated information for all trees in the register. If you have information about this tree that we don't currently have recorded, or wish to advise of an inaccuracy please use our information submission form to help us build a complete profile of this tree.

Tree Information x

Identifier: WKR/1716
Tree Type: Single
Registered By: Barker, K. P. Brochner O.H.L
Registration Category: Historic tree – Local interest
General Notes:
This large Tulip tree is found on the grounds of Manawaru School. It was planted in 1900 by the school's first headmaster Mr J. J. Keany. Recently worked on by the company Treescape, this large specimen will likely live for a good while yet (Barker, K.P., 2020).

Single Tree Details

Genus: Liriodendron
Species: tulipifera
Common names: tulip tree,
Height: 26.00m
Height measurement method: Nikon Forestry Pro
Height Comments: (none)
Girth: 594 cm
Girth measurement height: 1.4 m
Girth Comments: (none)
Diameter: 189.1 cm
Crown Spread A: 24.50m
Crown Spread B: 23.00m
Avg. Crown Spread: 23.75m
Actual Planting Date: actual date not specified
Approx. Planting Date: 1900
e.g. circa. 1860
Current Age: 121 years
Tree Health Description: In good health after some tree work balancing limbs.
Tree Form Type: Single Trunk
Number of Trunks: 1
Tree Form Comments: (none)
Champion Tree Score: 339
Local Protection Status: No
Tree Present: Yes
STEM Score: 0

Observations

Date Observer Action
07 Dec 2020 Barker, K. P.

Location

Lat/Long: -37.63295536538448 / 175.76415534308828
Location Name: Manawaru School
Address:
Street Address Private - Request Details
Suburb:
City/Town: Manawaru
Region: Waikato
Location Description: Tree is found on School grounds. It dominates the school entrance.
Public Accessibility: School/University
Local Authority: Matamata-Piako District Council

Images

Preview Credit Date
Kevin Barker 07 Dec 2020
Kevin Barker 07 Dec 2020
Copyright © New Zealand Notable Trees Trust 2009. The NZNTT register is provided and supported by Turboweb.